The 75th Academy Awards | 2003 (2023)

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Adrien Brody

The Pianist

Nominees

Nicolas Cage

Adaptation

Michael Caine

The Quiet American

Daniel Day-Lewis

Gangs of New York

Jack Nicholson

About Schmidt

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Chris Cooper

Adaptation

Nominees

Ed Harris

The Hours

Paul Newman

Road to Perdition

John C. Reilly

Chicago

Christopher Walken

Catch Me If You Can

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Nicole Kidman

The Hours

Nominees

Salma Hayek

Frida

Diane Lane

Unfaithful

Julianne Moore

Far from Heaven

Renée Zellweger

Chicago

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Chicago

Nominees

Kathy Bates

About Schmidt

Julianne Moore

The Hours

Queen Latifah

Chicago

Meryl Streep

Adaptation

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Spirited Away

Hayao Miyazaki

Nominees

Ice Age

Chris Wedge

Lilo & Stitch

Chris Sanders

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

Jeffrey Katzenberg

Treasure Planet

Ron Clements

Art Direction

Winner

Chicago

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Nominees

Frida

Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo

Gangs of New York

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Road to Perdition

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Winner

Road to Perdition

Conrad L. Hall

Nominees

Chicago

Dion Beebe

Far from Heaven

Edward Lachman

Gangs of New York

Michael Ballhaus

The Pianist

Pawel Edelman

Costume Design

Winner

Chicago

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

Frida

Julie Weiss

Gangs of New York

Sandy Powell

The Hours

Ann Roth

The Pianist

Anna Sheppard

Directing

Winner

The Pianist

Roman Polanski

Nominees

Chicago

Rob Marshall

Gangs of New York

Martin Scorsese

The Hours

Stephen Daldry

Talk to Her

Pedro Almodóvar

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Bowling for Columbine

Michael Moore, Michael Donovan

Nominees

Daughter from Danang

Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco

Prisoner of Paradise

Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender

Spellbound

Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch

Winged Migration

Jacques Perrin

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Twin Towers

Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port

Nominees

The Collector of Bedford Street

Alice Elliott

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks

Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston

Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

Film Editing

Winner

Chicago

Martin Walsh

Nominees

(Video) Olivia de Havilland presenting the 75th Past Oscar Winner Reunion

Gangs of New York

Thelma Schoonmaker

The Hours

Peter Boyle

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Michael Horton

The Pianist

Hervé de Luze

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Nowhere in Africa

Germany

Nominees

El Crimen del Padre Amaro

Mexico

Hero

People's Republic of China

The Man without a Past

Finland

Zus & Zo

The Netherlands

Makeup

Winner

Frida

John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba

Nominees

The Time Machine

John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Frida

Elliot Goldenthal

Nominees

Catch Me If You Can

John Williams

Far from Heaven

Elmer Bernstein

Road to Perdition

Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

8 Mile

Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

Nominees

Frida

Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

Gangs of New York

The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

Chicago

I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb

Best Picture

Winner

Chicago

Martin Richards, Producer

Nominees

Gangs of New York

Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers

The Hours

Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers

The Pianist

Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The ChubbChubbs!

Eric Armstrong

Nominees

The Cathedral

Tomek Baginski

Das Rad

Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger

Mike's New Car

Pete Docter, Roger Gould

Mt. Head

Koji Yamamura

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)

Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

Nominees

Fait D'Hiver

Fait D'Hiver

I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)

Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin

Inja (Dog)

Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone

Johnny Flynton

Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono

Sound

Winner

Chicago

Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee

Nominees

Gangs of New York

Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek

Road to Perdition

Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett

Spider-Man

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

Sound Editing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins

Nominees

Minority Report

Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Road to Perdition

Scott A. Hecker

Visual Effects

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

Nominees

Spider-Man

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones

Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Pianist

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

Nominees

About a Boy

Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz

Adaptation

Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman

Chicago

Screenplay by Bill Condon

The Hours

Screenplay by David Hare

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Talk to Her

Written by Pedro Almodóvar

Nominees

Far from Heaven

Written by Todd Haynes

Gangs of New York

Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

Written by Nia Vardalos

Y Tu Mamá También

Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

0-9

8 Mile

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Music (Original Song) - Lose Yourself in "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

A

About a Boy

1 Nomination

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, & Paul Weitz

About Schmidt

2 Nominations

Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"

Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"

Adaptation

4 Nominations, 1 Win

* Actor in a Supporting Role - Chris Cooper in "Adaptation"

Actress in a Supporting Role - Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"

Actor in a Leading Role - Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman

B

Bowling for Columbine

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Feature) - Michael Moore, Michael Donovan

C

Catch Me If You Can

2 Nominations

Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"

Music (Original Score) - John Williams

The Cathedral

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Tomek Baginski

Chicago

13 Nominations, 6 Wins

* Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

* Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago"

* Costume Design - Colleen Atwood

* Best Picture - Martin Richards, Producer

* Film Editing - Martin Walsh

* Sound - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee

Cinematography - Dion Beebe

Music (Original Song) - I Move On in "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb

Actor in a Supporting Role - John C. Reilly in "Chicago"

Actress in a Supporting Role - Queen Latifah in "Chicago"

Actress in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"

Directing - Rob Marshall

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bill Condon

The ChubbChubbs!

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Animated) - Eric Armstrong

The Collector of Bedford Street

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Alice Elliott

D

Das Rad

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger

Daughter from Danang

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco

E

El Crimen del Padre Amaro

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Mexico

F

Fait D'Hiver

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Fait D'Hiver

Far from Heaven

4 Nominations

Cinematography - Edward Lachman

Music (Original Score) - Elmer Bernstein

Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Todd Haynes

Frida

6 Nominations, 2 Wins

Art Direction - Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo

Music (Original Song) - Burn It Blue in "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor

Costume Design - Julie Weiss

Actress in a Leading Role - Salma Hayek in "Frida"

(Video) Steve Martin's Opening Monologue: 2003 Oscars

* Music (Original Score) - Elliot Goldenthal

* Makeup - John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba

G

Gangs of New York

10 Nominations

Best Picture - Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers

Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"

Directing - Martin Scorsese

Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus

Costume Design - Sandy Powell

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks

Music (Original Song) - The Hands That Built America in "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker

Sound - Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock

H

Hero

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - People's Republic of China

The Hours

9 Nominations, 1 Win

Costume Design - Ann Roth

Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "The Hours"

Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore in "The Hours"

Film Editing - Peter Boyle

Music (Original Score) - Philip Glass

Best Picture - Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare

Directing - Stephen Daldry

* Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"

I

Ice Age

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Chris Wedge

I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin

Inja (Dog)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone

J

Johnny Flynton

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono

L

Lilo & Stitch

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

6 Nominations, 2 Wins

Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers

Sound - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek

Film Editing - Michael Horton

* Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins

* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

M

The Man without a Past

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Finland

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston

Mike's New Car

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Pete Docter, Roger Gould

Minority Report

1 Nomination

Sound Editing - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Mt. Head

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Koji Yamamura

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nia Vardalos

N

Nowhere in Africa

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Foreign Language Film - Germany

(Video) Nicole Kidman winning Best Actress | 75th Oscars (2003)

P

The Pianist

7 Nominations, 3 Wins

* Actor in a Leading Role - Adrien Brody in "The Pianist"

* Directing - Roman Polanski

* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

Costume Design - Anna Sheppard

Film Editing - Hervé de Luze

Cinematography - Pawel Edelman

Best Picture - Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Prisoner of Paradise

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender

Q

The Quiet American

1 Nomination

Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"

R

Road to Perdition

6 Nominations, 1 Win

Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Actor in a Supporting Role - Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"

Sound Editing - Scott A. Hecker

Sound - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett

Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman

* Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall

S

Spellbound

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch

Spider-Man

2 Nominations

Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Jeffrey Katzenberg

Spirited Away

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki

Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones

1 Nomination

Visual Effects - Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

T

Talk to Her

2 Nominations, 1 Win

Directing - Pedro Almodóvar

* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Pedro Almodóvar

This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Live Action) - Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

The Time Machine

1 Nomination

Makeup - John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

Treasure Planet

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Ron Clements

Twin Towers

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Short Subject) - Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port

U

Unfaithful

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"

W

Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

1 Nomination

Music (Original Song) - Father And Daughter in "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

Winged Migration

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Jacques Perrin

Y

Y Tu Mamá También

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

Z

Zus & Zo

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands

(Video) Chris Cooper Wins Supporting Actor: 2003 Oscars
(Video) 2003 Oscars

FAQs

Who hosted the 75th Oscars? ›

Actor Steve Martin hosted for the second time, having previously presided over the 73rd ceremony held in 2001.

Did the movie Chicago win Best Picture? ›

News "Chicago" Wins Oscar for Best Picture "Chicago" won the Oscar for Best Picture of the year at the 75th Anniversary Academy Awards, which were presented live from Hollywood's Kodak Theatre on March 23. Poster for "Chicago."

What Oscars did Chicago win? ›

Chicago

Who refused to host the Oscars? ›

Chris Rock Says He Was Asked to Host the 2023 Oscars But Refused.

How many times did Hugh Jackman host the Oscars? ›

More than a decade later, and Hugh Jackman is ready to return as an Oscars host. The “Logan” star hosted the 2009 Academy Awards, and has since served as the emcee for the Tony Awards four times.

What is the longest movie to win Best Picture? ›

1. 'Gone with the Wind' (1940) – 233 minutes.

What 3 westerns won Best Picture? ›

Only four Westerns have won the highest honor:
  • Cimarron (1930/31)
  • Dances With Wolves (1990)
  • Unforgiven (1992)
  • No Country For Old Men (2007) - a dramatic western crime-thriller.

Has a Quentin Tarantino movie ever won Best Picture? ›

He received his first Best Picture nomination for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood due to his producer's credit.
...
Best Original Screenplay.
YearNominated workResult
1995Pulp FictionWon
2010Inglourious BasterdsNominated
2013Django UnchainedWon
2020Once Upon a Time in HollywoodNominated

What awards did Chicago win? ›

Chicago

What celebrity has won 3 Oscars? ›

Brennan became the first to receive three or more Academy Awards (winning the third for a 1940 film), followed by Hepburn (1968), Bergman (1974), Nicholson (1997), Streep (2011), Day-Lewis (2012), and, most recently, McDormand (2020).

What movie won all 5 major Oscars? ›

Only three films have won all five of these major awards: It Happened One Night (1934), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), and The Silence of the Lambs (1991). Eight films failed to win any of the five major awards after being nominated in each category.

Who has been blacklisted from the Oscars? ›

A handful of other notable celebrities and filmmakers have either been banned from attending academy events — like Smith — or gotten expelled from the academy altogether:
  • Harvey Weinstein. ...
  • Roman Polanski. ...
  • Bill Cosby. ...
  • Carmine Caridi.
Apr 10, 2022

Which actor turned down an Oscar? ›

FILE - Sacheen Littlefeather tells the audience at the Academy Awards ceremony in Los Angeles, March 27, 1973, that Marlon Brando was declining to accept his Oscar as best actor for his role in 'The Godfather. '

Has an Oscar been taken away from a winner? ›

As of now, no Oscar winner has ever had their award rescinded by the Academy, although producer and serial sexual abuser Harvey Weinstein was expelled from the governing body in 2017.

How many Oscars Does Keanu Reeves have? ›

Keanu Reeves has worked with Francis Ford Coppola and Bernardo Bertolucci, but he has never been nominated for an Oscar. Despite his work in "My Own Private Idaho," which was lauded by critics, Reeves wasn't nominated for best supporting actor for his role.

Who was the best Oscar host ever? ›

Now, going deep into Oscar history, comedian/actor Bob Hope, generally considered the Oscar's best all-time host, was its master of ceremonies a record nineteen times between 1940 to 1978, his last being the Oscar's 50th anniversary.

Which actor has the most number of Oscars? ›

As of 2022, Katharine Hepburn maintained her lead as the actor with the most Oscar wins of all time.

Videos

1. Kathy Bates presents film clip of past Oscar winners-- 75th Academy Awards. Tom Hanks Robin Williams
(John Flanagan)
2. Peter O'Toole receiving an Honorary Oscar®
(Oscars)
3. Oscar Family Album 1998 (part 1)
(tmb110)
4. In Memoriam 2003 75th Oscars
(renora da)
5. Michael Moore winning an Oscar® for "Bowling for Columbine"
(Oscars)
6. "Frida" winning Best Makeup | 75th Oscars (2003)
(Oscars)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Msgr. Benton Quitzon

Last Updated: 12/05/2022

Views: 5632

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (63 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Msgr. Benton Quitzon

Birthday: 2001-08-13

Address: 96487 Kris Cliff, Teresiafurt, WI 95201

Phone: +9418513585781

Job: Senior Designer

Hobby: Calligraphy, Rowing, Vacation, Geocaching, Web surfing, Electronics, Electronics

Introduction: My name is Msgr. Benton Quitzon, I am a comfortable, charming, thankful, happy, adventurous, handsome, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.